Business Partners

 academylogo130510 web 

 
 TMB HiRes web
 
 
saveourschoolslogo
 
doe public schools logo fc rgb
 
NESAlogo

       

Education Partners

NSWSPC Calendar

Fri Jun 30, 2017
End Term 2
Mon Jul 17, 2017
School Development Day
Tue Jul 18, 2017
Term 3 starts
Mon Jul 24, 2017
Executive Meeting
Mon Aug 07, 2017
Retired Principals' lunch 10am-2 pm
Wed Aug 23, 2017
Executive Meeting
Thu Aug 24, 2017
State Assembly
Fri Aug 25, 2017
Professional Learning Day
Fri Sep 22, 2017
End Term 3
Mon Oct 09, 2017
Term 4 starts

Click on an event to display the full calendar.

Regional and R/G meetings are in the Members area calendar.

2017 NSWSPC Annual Conference

Sofitel Sydney Wentworth  13 - 15 June.

2017STEAMlogo web   2017STEAMlogo1 web

vivid7

Please contact our This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it r for product promotion opportunities and trade booth details.

All product promotion opportunities for 2017 have been allocated. Please contact our This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it if you'd like to be included on our 2018 mailing list.

BUSINESS PARTNERS 
 2013AC353  IMG 0188 IMG 0163 
GOLD SPONSORS
sentral education logo firststatesuperlogo woodsfurn logo theschoolphotographerlogo
  empoweredlearninglogo  Whispirlogo
 
       
SILVER SPONSORS
hsc-atomi-logo-stacked advancedlifelogo outdoor-edNSW-logo Dell Logo
MSPlogo  turnitin-logo-primary-rgb csilogo  classcoverlogo 
   HPLOGO.ai yerongalogo  

 

 

Be transported by the captivating, intoxicating and enduring power of STEAM!
Take time to pause, ponder and laugh with those inspired to grapple with our unbounded future.
Come into the city of lights and let STEAM be the meme!

For all registration enquiries click here

Star speakers are…
 Tuesday 13 June Dr Chris Sarra –Educationalist
Professor John Fischetti – Acting Pro-Vice Chancellor, University of Newcastle
John Bell AO OBE – ARTS: Actor, Theatre Director
 Wednesday 14 June

Professor Jim Bright – Career DevelopmentProfessional
Larissa Behrendt – ARTS: Professor of Indigenous Research, UTS
Fred Watson – SCIENCE: Astronomer
Paul Clitheroe – MATHEMATICS: Television presenter, Financial Analyst

 Thursday 15 June Dr Clio Creswell – MATHEMATICS: Best-selling author and socialcommentator
Leigh Sales – Author and journalist

Our workshops will focus on Technology, Science and Engineering.

 

 

Conference Program

TUESDAY 13 JUNE 2017

7.00am

Conference Registration – delegates to sign in

8.30am

Student Performance - Dylan He, Sydney Technical High School - Haydn - Sonata in D Major

8.40am

Welcome to Country - Aunty Fay Carroll – Aboriginal Community Liaison Officer

8.50am

Introduction to the Conference Day 1

  • Housekeeping – JacquelineLyons
    • Welcome–ChrisPresland,President,NSWSecondaryPrincipals’Council
    • Welcome-MuratDizdar,NSWDepartmentofEducation,DeputySecretary,School Operations andPerformance

9.00am

Keynote 1 – Dr Chris Sarra – Chairman of the Stronger Smarter Institute

10.00am

Morning Tea

10.40am

Keynote 2 – John Bell, AO, OBE – Actor, Theatre Director

11.40am

Secretary, Department of Education - Mark Scott

12.20pm

Keynote 3 - Professor John Fischetti, Dean of School of Education, Newcastle University

1.35pm

Lunch

2.35pm

 

 

Masterclasses

1.1   Professor John Fischetti – Perth Room

1.5 DoE, Learning and Teaching Directorate – Futures Learning – Hobart Room 2

1.2 Dr Chris Sarra – Sydney Room

1.6 DoE, Learning and Teaching Directorate – Matthew Flinders Room

1.3   Robogals – Canberra Room

1.7 Megan Townes – Adecco – Adelaide Room

1.4 Powerhouse Museum of Applied Arts & Sciences (MAAS) – Wentworth Room

1.8 University of Sydney – Science Alliance – Edwin Flack Room

3.45pm

Afternoon Tea

4.15pm

NSW Secondary Principals’ Council Annual General Meeting – Chris Presland, President

5.20pm

Break

6.20pm

Leave to make your way to the Man o’ War Steps for the White Ribbon Vivid Dinner Cruise

6.45pm

White Ribbon Vivid Dinner Cruise – Starship departs Man o’ War Steps

 

WEDNESDAY 14 JUNE 2017

8.00am

Registration Desk for delegate sign-in and any new registrations

9.00am

Student Performances - Lauren Beatson, Eros Kannis, Kerri Lacey - Kirrawee High School

9.10am

Housekeeping, Recap and Introduction to Day 2 – Jacqueline Lyons

9.35am

Keynote 4 – the Honourable Rob Stokes, NSW Minister for Education

10.15am

Keynote 5 – Professor Jim Bright – Professor of Career Education and Development at Australian Catholic University

11.15am

Morning Tea

11.40am

Keynote 6 – Professor Larissa Behrendt – Professor of Indigenous Research, University of Technology Sydney

12.55pm

Lunch

1.55pm

Masterclasses

2.1 Professor Jim Bright – Perth Room

2.5 Robogals – Canberra Room

2.2 DoE, Learning and Teaching Directorate – Matthew Flinders Room

2.6 DoE, Learning and Teaching Directorate - Futures Learning

2.3 Megan Townes – Adecco – Adelaide Room

2.7 Powerhouse Museum of Applied Arts & Sciences (MAAS) – Hobart Room 2

2.4 University of Sydney – Science Alliance – Edwin Flack Room

2.8 Microsoft 365 Suite – Allan Booth – Sydney Room

3.05pm

Afternoon Tea

3.35pm

Keynote 7 – Professor Fred Watson – Astronomer

4.35pm

Keynote 8 – Air Commander Robert Brown, Chair of the Australian Defence Force Financial Services Consumer Centre – Adelaide Room

5.25pm

New Principals’ Induction – Cocktail Function – James Cook Room

Hosted by Chris Presland, President, NSW Secondary Principals’ Council

6.15pm

Buffet dinner in the Sofitel Wentworth Ballroom

  • Comedian - SeanChoolburra
  • Entertainment by Press ClubBand
 

THURSDAY 15 JUNE 2017

8.00am

Registration Desk for delegate sign-in and any new registrations

8.30am

Housekeeping, Recap and Introduction to Day 3 – Jacqueline Lyons

8.45am

Keynote 9 – Dr Clio Cresswell, Senior Lecturer, School of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Sydney

10.00am

Keynote 10 – Leigh Sales, Journalist and Author

11.00am

Morning Tea

11.20am

Greg Wilson, Principal Woodenbong Central School – convenor of SPC Annual Conference 2018 – sneak peek

11.30am

Hot Topics with NSW Secondary Principals’ Council Executive

  • Chris Presland,President
  • Christine Del Gallo, DeputyPresident
  • Craig Petersen, DeputyPresident
  • Andrew Turvey, DeputyPresident

12.30pm

Lunch with Conference Wrap-up

1.10pm

Conference Ends